Advertisement

Complete Schedule: IC DOCS 2013


IC DOCS
The Apocalyptic Apiarist, directed by John Richard

The 11th annual Iowa City International Documentary Film Festival (IC DOCS) kicks off Thursday, offering Iowa City film-lovers the chance to catch dozens of 30-minute-or-less productions shot both locally and around the world.

We’ve highlighted a few productions in particular, but don’t be afraid to dive in blind. Soaking in many of these cinema experiences without prior research or preconceived notions is part of the fun!

Knowing where to be and when, however, is something you’d probably be better off knowing beforehand. Check out the full schedule below.

Thursday, April 11 (Public Space One)

Show One: Flaherty on the Road (8:00 p.m.)

Coal Spell, directed by Sun Xun
River Rites, directed by Ben Russell
Three Men and a Fish Pond, directed by Laila Pakalnina and Māris Maskalāns

Friday, April 12 (Bijou Cinema)

Juror Show: Cathy Lee Crane (5:00 p.m.)

Towards a Poetics of the Real: Working with (non)Actors in (non)Fiction Film

Competitive #1 (8:15 p.m.)

To Begin With, directed by Monica Saviron
Beaver Creek Yard, directed by Laska Jimsen
Also Known As, directed by Stephanie Gray
The Broken Altar, directed by Mike Rollo
Voice of God, directed by Bernd Bernd Luetzeler
Race, directed by Matt Town
Gowanus Canal, directed by Sarah J Christman
Solo, Piano NYC, directed by Anthony Sherin

Competitive #2 (9:45 p.m.)

Crooked Beauty, directed by Ken Paul Rosenthal
The Sea [is still] Around Us, directed by Hope Tucker
Sunset, directed by John Warren
Cabbie, directed by Lauren Burchard and Samantha Stephan
The Apocalyptic Apiarist, directed by John Richard

Late Night Show: Competitive #3 (11:30 p.m.)

The Root that Ate Roger Williams, directed by Alee Peoples
Impossible Chase, directed by John Warren
Down on the Ground, directed by Mike Stoltz
Forsaken Fragments: Policeman, directed by Robert Gardner
Pittsburgh 8/5/68, directed by Ted Kennedy
Nocturne #2, directed by Pieter Geenen
Forsaken Fragments: Anthem, directed by Richard Rogers

Saturday, April 13 (Bijou Cinema)

Competitive #4 (1:15 p.m.)

The Top 10 Buttoned, Long-sleeved Shirt of 2011, directed by Renato Umali
Busca Vida, directed by Daniel Cardenas
Ghost of Yesterday, directed by Tony Gault
This is (not) YATES, directed by Joshua Yates
Transitions, directed by Robert Todd
Changed Landscape, directed by Tijana Petrovic
Undergrowth, directed by Robert Todd
Out of Body, directed by J. Christian Jensen

Competitive #5 (3:00 p.m.)

Some Girl Who Tells Stories, directed by Whitney Johnston
The Blazing World, directed by Jessica Anne Bardsley
Former Models, directed by Benjamin Pearson
Compost Confidential, directed by Caryn Cline
In Impressions Out, directed by Metrah Pashaee

Juror Show: Ernst Karel (5:00 p.m.)

Sound and (Non)Fiction

Competitive #6 (8:00 p.m.)

Level 1, directed by Laura Iancu
106 River Rd., directed by Josh Weissbach
2843 Colburne St. E, directed by Josh Weissbach
Por Dinero, directed by Brendan and Jeremy Smyth
Our Summer Made Her Light Escape, directed by Sasha Waters Freyer

Stay informed.

Our editors are working around the clock to cover the COVID-19 crisis in Iowa. Sign up for our newsletter to receive the latest in your inbox daily.

SUBSCRIBE

Award Announcements (11:00 p.m.)


Thoughts? Tips? A cute picture of a dog? Share them with LV » editor@littlevillagemag.com